Mikael
Installation-Service Technician
" I am builing the future of a local business. "

Privacy Statement


Videotron is committed to respecting your privacy.

To ensure that your privacy is respected, Videotron has adopted a Privacy Statement.

The purpose of this Statement is to establish responsible, transparent personal information management practices in our relationships with customers, employees and visitors to our websites1. ("websites" or "Videotron websites").

The Privacy Statement has been drafted in accordance with applicable federal and provincial laws, CRTC (Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission) rules and regulations and current telecommunications industry practices.

This page is only intended to provide a brief overview of the Privacy Statement. The full document is available by clicking the link below:
Privacy Statement (21 pages, 236 Kb)

To read this document, you need Adobe® Reader®.
Download Adobe Reader

If you are unable to view this document online and you would like a paper copy, please request one by contacting Videotron Customer Service by email at serviceclient@videotron.ca or by telephone at the number indicated on your invoice or by dialling 1-866-380-2967.

Your personal information helps us serve you better.

Customer personal information is primarily required for the purposes of concluding customer service agreements. This information also helps us to better respond to their preferences and needs.

Other non-personal or anonymized information, such as that collected from visitors to our websites, allows us to study visitor habits and preferences so that we can develop and improve our existing products and offerings or create new ones.

We do not want to know any more than what is strictly necessary.

We collect only the subscriber personal information that is strictly required for the purposes of providing our products and services. This personal information is collected with the consent of subscribers. Personal information collected for the duration of the subscription includes credit information, billing files, service and equipment statements, as well as any complaints documented in a file.

We do not disclose your personal information to anyone.

We do not sell or disclose any personal information on our subscribers to outside organizations, including our affiliated companies.

Only organizations that act as Videotron agents are authorized to use your personal information when required for the purposes of providing our products and services.

Our agents are also subject to our Privacy Statement and cannot disclose any personal information about you to anyone without obtaining your explicit prior consent.

We keep personal information only as long as necessary for specific purposes.

Videotron keeps subscriber personal information only for the time it needs to use it, or when required to do so by law.

The information is then destroyed, or anonymized, i.e. reduced to simple statistical data that cannot possibly be linked to you.

In all cases, your personal information is never reused for reasons other than those expressed here, except to obtain your explicit prior consent.

Personal information on you is protected against theft and prying eyes.

Information on you is kept solely by Videotron. It is stored in databases protected by security technologies that are regularly upgraded and subjected to strict control procedures.

Videotron's agents have access to these databases only for specific purposes related to their duties, and they are required to comply with our security procedures and confidentiality rules.

Your consent is of paramount importance.

Videotron and its agents always ask subscribers for their consent before collecting, using or disclosing their personal information, except in certain exceptional situations or when required to do so by law.

One example of such a situation is an emergency in which your life, health or safety is likely to be threatened.

Other examples are legal situations requiring that we fulfil our legal obligations, collect a debt or comply with a subpoena, warrant or other court order.

We guarantee safe surfing at our websites.

Videotron offers you a safe surfing environment on all of its websites. When you purchase a subscription or carry out any other transaction at one of our websites, your personal information is protected by encryption technology to ensure the secure transmission of your information.

This encryption technology guarantees that the connection is established solely between you and Videotron and safe from third parties. The encryption is indicated by a lock icon in the status bar of your browser.

When you participate in a contest at our websites, you may be asked to submit personal information. This information may be passed on to partners we collaborate with in organizing the contest, and you may later receive messages from these partners. However, you always have the option of choosing not to receive any messages from them.

Like most commercial websites, Videotron websites use cookies. These notably allow us to recognize your device and browser so as to store your preferences for the next time you visit one of our websites. Additionally, Videotron may use cookies in order to target advertising and offers made to you on Videotron or partner websites according to your preferences.

These cookies cannot be used to access your device or obtain personal information other than that which you provide voluntarily when you visit our websites.

Videotron uses the services of Omniture and Google to observe how our visitors use our websites. These observations do not allow you be personally identified in any way. We use them to analyze the strengths and weaknesses of our websites in order to make your visits more useful and enjoyable.

As a subscriber, you have access to all personal information about you.

Upon written request and following confirmation of your identity, Videotron can send you the list of your personal account information that it keeps on file.

This information will be sent to you in accordance with applicable laws, in a legible, understandable form, within a reasonable time, and at minimal or no cost.

You may also request at any time that your personal information be updated or corrected should it be incorrect.

You may withdraw your initial consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Videotron, subject to restrictions imposed by law or under your subscription contract with Videotron, and provided such withdrawal is reasonable under the circumstances.

We give priority treatment to your comments and complaints.

If you think Videotron has not adhered to the principles set forth in its Privacy Statement, you may file a complaint with the Videotron officer in charge of enforcing the Privacy Statement. This officer is currently Alain Charlebois, Vice-President, Human Resources, Videotron s.e.n.c., 612 St-Jacques Street West, 4th floor, North Tower, Montreal (Quebec) H3C 4M8.

Videotron will investigate all complaints regarding compliance with its Privacy Statement, and take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, changes to its Privacy Statement or practices. In all cases, you will be informed of the result of the investigation into your complaint.

If after you file a complaint you are not satisfied with Videotron's decision, you may refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, 112 Kent Street, Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3.


Any questions?

Please do not hesitate to contact our Customer Service if you wish any further information on our personal information protection practices.


Top