Mikael
Installation-Service Technician
" I am builing the future of a local business. "

Privacy


Videotron is committed to respecting your privacy.

In order to ensure your privacy is respected, Videotron has implemented a Policy Regarding the Use of Personal Information of Videotron Website Users and Visitors and a Privacy Policy for Videotron Customers.

The purpose of the Policies is to set out responsible and transparent personal information management practices for our dealings with customers, employees, and visitors to our websites1 (hereinafter "Sites," "Websites," or "Videotron Sites").

The policies were drafted in accordance with provincial and federal legislation in effect, the rulings and regulations of the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC), and current industry practices.

The sole purpose of this page is to outline the main elements of the Policies.

To view the Policy Regarding the Use of Personal Information of Videotron Website Users and Visitors, please follow the link below:
Policy Regarding the Use of Personal Information of Videotron Website Users and Visitors (9 pages, 292 kB)

To view the Privacy Policy, please follow the link below:
Privacy Policy (10 pages, 419 Kb)

To read this document, you need Adobe® Reader®.
Download Adobe Reader

If you cannot view the documents online and wish to receive a copy, please contact Videotron Customer Service by email at serviceclient@videotron.ca

Your personal information helps us serve you better.

In order to enter into a service agreement with our customers, it is necessary to obtain their personal information. This information can also help us better meet our customers' needs and cater to their tastes. Personal information is also used in other circumstances, as outlined in the Privacy Policy.

Certain information is collected from visitors to Videotron Websites so that we can study their behaviours and preferences and develop or improve upon our products and offers, or create new ones. For further information on this subject, we encourage you to read the Policy Regarding the Use of Personal Information of Videotron Website Users and Visitors.

We only collect essential information.

With regard to customers' personal information, we only collect what is strictly necessary in order to provide customers with our products and services. Personal information is collected with the consent of our subscribers. Personal information collected during the subscription period may include credit data, billing records, service and equipment statements, and any complaints documented in a customer's file.

We do not share your personal information with anyone.

We do not sell or share any of our subscribers' personal information to outside organizations.

Only organizations acting as Videotron agents are authorized to use your personal information where necessary in order to provide you with our products and services.

Our representatives are subject to confidentiality agreements and cannot share any of your personal information with anyone without having first obtained your express consent.

We retain personal information only as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Videotron only retains its customers' personal information for as long as it is needed, or as determined by law.

Subsequently, your information will be destroyed or "anonymized," meaning that only basic statistical data that cannot possibly be traced back to you will be retained.

Your personal information will never be reused for any purpose that is not specified in our Policies without your prior express consent.

Your personal information is protected against data theft and prying eyes.

Videotron is the sole party that retains your information. Your information is kept in databases subject to strict monitoring procedures and protected by regularly updated security technology.

Videotron agents can only access the databases for specific purposes in connection with their assignments and are obligated to comply with our security procedures and confidentiality requirements.

Your consent is crucial.

Videotron and its representatives always ask for subscribers' authorization before collecting, using, or sharing their personal data, except in exceptional circumstances or as required by law.

Examples of such circumstances include emergencies in which your life, health, or safety may be at risk.

Other circumstances may be legal in nature, such as actions taken to fulfill our statutory obligations, collect debt, or comply with a subpoena, warrant, or other court order.

We provide a safe browsing environment on our Websites.

Videotron maintains a safe browsing environment on all its Websites. Your personal information is protected by secure encryption technology to ensure the safe transmission of data whenever you subscribe to a service or carry out any other transaction on one of our Sites.

You may be asked to provide personal information in order to participate in a contest on one of our Websites. This information may be shared with our contest partners, who may subsequently contact you. However, you will always have the option of refusing to allow contest partners to contact you.

Like most commercial Websites, Videotron Sites use cookies and web beacons. These tools allow us to recognize your device and browser in order to memorize your preferences for your next visit to our Websites. Videotron may also use cookies or web beacons to display ads and offers that reflect your preferences on the websites of its partners.

These cookies and web beacons cannot access your device or collect any personal information other than that which you provide voluntarily during your visit to a Site. For more information on this subject, please consult the Policy.

As a subscriber, you have access to all your personal information.

Simply submit a written request, and after confirming your identity in an appropriate manner, Videotron will provide you with a list of the personal information in your file.

This information will be provided in accordance with applicable laws, in a legible and understandable format, within a reasonable period of time, and at minimal or no cost.

If your personal information is not fully accurate, you may request to update it or make changes to it at any time.

You can also withdraw your initial consent to let Videotron collect and use your personal information, subject to restrictions imposed by law or under your Videotron subscription contract, provided such withdrawal is reasonable under the circumstances.

We give priority treatment to your comments and complaints.

If you feel that Videotron has not adhered to the principles set out in its Policies, you may file a complaint with the person tasked with ensuring that Videotron adheres to its Privacy Policy. Currently, this responsibility falls to the Chief Privacy Officer, at 612 Saint-Jacques Street, 17th floor, North Tower, Montréal, Québec, H3C 4M8.

Infovieprivee@videotron.com

Videotron will investigate all complaints relating to adherence to its Policies and take measures accordingly, including, if necessary, making changes to its Policies, or practices. In all circumstances, you will be notified of the results of the investigation into your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the decision reached by Videotron in response to your complaint, you can address your concerns to Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 112 Kent Street, Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd floor, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3.

Transparency report.

Videotron attaches great importance to safeguarding its customers’ privacy. However, it is sometimes required to provide the authorities with information under a court order, in an emergency situation, or because the requesting authority has the power to compel disclosure. The transparency report below shows how often Videotron has provided government agencies with information about its customers and the circumstances under which it has done so.

LAW ENFORCEMENT, NATIONAL SECURITY, AND REGULATORY AGENCY REQUESTS FOR VIDEOTRON CUSTOMER DATA (2016)

Data Type Number of requests Number of disclosures (full or partial information disclosed) Number of requests rejected or contested Number of persons or accounts with data was disclosed
Disclosures in emergency 4731 4731 0-100 Not tracked
Disclosures made in compliance with federal or provincial law 336 388 0-100 412
Court ordered disclosures 1815 1801 0-100 Not tracked
a) Tracking data 0-100 0-100 0-100 Not tracked
b) Transmission data 0-100 0-100 0-100 Not tracked
c) Real time interceptions 197 195 0-100 Not tracked
Other requests :
a) Preservation demands and orders 0-100 0-100 0-100 Not tracked
Total requests 7079 7115 Not tracked

Disclosures in emergency or exigent circumstances Refers to requests made to assist law enforcement agencies in situations involving serious or imminent harm to any person or property without application to a judge. Requests made in emergency or exigent circumstances include but are not limited to requests for basic identifying information (referring to personal identifiers such as customer name, telephone number, mailing address and the local service provider identifier associated with a telecommunications or other service), intercepted communications, and tracking data (governed by relevant provisions of the Criminal Code including ss. 184.1, 184.4 and 487.11, and other relevant statutes and the common law). Requests counted under this category should not be counted again under other data categories.

Disclosures made in compliance with federal or provincial law

refers to compellable requests made by government agencies under the express authority of federal or provincial legislation, such as the Customs Act or Income Tax Act, for regulatory enforcement or other government service purpose. These requests are sometimes referred to as "government requirement letters".

Court ordered (warranted) disclosures refers to production orders, summons, subpoenas, and search warrants issued by a judge or other judicial officer, and interception warrant.

Tracking data (obtained via tracking warrant; governed by s.492.1 of the Criminal Code and other relevant statutes)

refers to data that relates to the location of a transaction, individual or thing.
Transmission data (obtained via transmission data recorder warrant; governed by s.492.2 of the Criminal Code and other relevant statutes)

refers to any data obtained by dialling, addressing, routing, or signalling, such as the incoming and outgoing numbers of a phone call, or the time an email was sent and received. Transmission data does not reveal the content of a conversation or message.
Real time interception (obtained via wiretap warrant; governed by Part VI of the Criminal Code and other relevant statutes)

refers to private communications intercepted by means of any electro-magnetic, acoustic, mechanical or other device.
Preservation demands and orders (governed by s.487.012 and s.487.013 of the Criminal Code) Refers to demands (by peace or public officers) or orders (by a justice or judge) requiring a person to preserve computer data for either 21 or 90 days, depending on the circumstances. Preservation demands and orders simply compel a person to not delete data in their possession or control. This allows government agencies time to submit an appropriate request to obtain the preserved information, such as obtaining a court authorized production order to obtain historical text messages. These requests should be counted separately and not contribute to the total number of requests, since no information is actually obtained by government agencies making preservation requests. Where these agencies submit general warrants, production orders, or other applications to obtain information subsequent to preservation requests, the request will be counted under the relevant former category.

0-100 figures between 0 and 100 should be represented in a band of '0-100' when any figure is less than 100. In such cases the banding of figures should apply to all columns for that data type whose figure is between 0-100. Any figure over 100 may be represented by its actual number. This is to protect the operational activities and capabilities of Canadian government and law enforcement agencies.
See (last view October 16, 2017): http://www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/smt-gst.nsf/vwapj/transparency-reporting-guidelines-2015.pdf

Questions?

Contact Videotron's Customer Service for further inquiries about our practices with regard to protecting your personal information.


Top