Installation-Service Technician
" I am builing the future of a local business. "


Videotron is committed to respecting your privacy.

In order to ensure your privacy is respected, Videotron has implemented a Policy Regarding the Use of Personal Information of Videotron Website Users and Visitors (hereinafter "Policy") and a Code of Confidentiality for Videotron Customers (hereinafter "Code").

The purpose of the Policy and Code is to set out responsible and transparent personal information management practices for our dealings with customers, employees, and visitors to our websites1 (hereinafter "Sites," "Websites," or "Videotron Sites").

Both the Policy and Code were drafted in accordance with provincial and federal legislation in effect, the rulings and regulations of the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC), and current industry practices.

The sole purpose of this page is to outline the main elements of the Policy and Code.

To view the Policy Regarding the Use of Personal Information of Videotron Website Users and Visitors, please follow the link below:
Policy Regarding the Use of Personal Information of Videotron Website Users and Visitors (9 pages, 292 kB)

To view the Code of Confidentiality, please follow the link below:
Privacy Statement (21 pages, 236 Kb)

To view the Code of Confidentiality effective from December 10, 2015, please follow the link below:
Privacy Statement (10 pages, 419 Kb)

To read this document, you need Adobe® Reader®.
Download Adobe Reader

If you cannot view the documents online and wish to receive a copy, please contact Videotron Customer Service by email at serviceclient@videotron.ca

Your personal information helps us serve you better.

In order to enter into a service agreement with our customers, it is necessary to obtain their personal information. This information can also help us better meet our customers' needs and cater to their tastes. Personal information is also used in other circumstances, as outlined in the Code.

Certain information is collected from visitors to Videotron Websites so that we can study their behaviours and preferences and develop or improve upon our products and offers, or create new ones. For further information on this subject, we encourage you to read the Policy Regarding the Use of Personal Information of Videotron Website Users and Visitors.

We only collect essential information.

With regard to customers' personal information, we only collect what is strictly necessary in order to provide customers with our products and services. Personal information is collected with the consent of our subscribers. Personal information collected during the subscription period may include credit data, billing records, service and equipment statements, and any complaints documented in a customer's file.

We do not share your personal information with anyone.

We do not sell or share any of our subscribers' personal information to outside organizations.

Only organizations acting as Videotron agents are authorized to use your personal information where necessary in order to provide you with our products and services.

Our representatives are subject to confidentiality agreements and cannot share any of your personal information with anyone without having first obtained your express consent.

We retain personal information only as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Videotron only retains its customers' personal information for as long as it is needed, or as determined by law.

Subsequently, your information will be destroyed or "anonymized," meaning that only basic statistical data that cannot possibly be traced back to you will be retained.

Your personal information will never be reused for any purpose that is not specified in our Code or Policy without your prior express consent.

Your personal information is protected against data theft and prying eyes.

Videotron is the sole party that retains your information. Your information is kept in databases subject to strict monitoring procedures and protected by regularly updated security technology.

Videotron agents can only access the databases for specific purposes in connection with their assignments and are obligated to comply with our security procedures and confidentiality requirements.

Your consent is crucial.

Videotron and its representatives always ask for subscribers' authorization before collecting, using, or sharing their personal data, except in exceptional circumstances or as required by law.

Examples of such circumstances include emergencies in which your life, health, or safety may be at risk.

Other circumstances may be legal in nature, such as actions taken to fulfill our statutory obligations, collect debt, or comply with a subpoena, warrant, or other court order.

We provide a safe browsing environment on our Websites.

Videotron maintains a safe browsing environment on all its Websites. Your personal information is protected by secure encryption technology to ensure the safe transmission of data whenever you subscribe to a service or carry out any other transaction on one of our Sites.

You may be asked to provide personal information in order to participate in a contest on one of our Websites. This information may be shared with our contest partners, who may subsequently contact you. However, you will always have the option of refusing to allow contest partners to contact you.

Like most commercial Websites, Videotron Sites use cookies and web beacons. These tools allow us to recognize your device and browser in order to memorize your preferences for your next visit to our Websites. Videotron may also use cookies or web beacons to display ads and offers that reflect your preferences on the websites of its partners.

These cookies and web beacons cannot access your device or collect any personal information other than that which you provide voluntarily during your visit to a Site. For more information on this subject, please consult the Policy.

As a subscriber, you have access to all your personal information.

Simply submit a written request, and after confirming your identity in an appropriate manner, Videotron will provide you with a list of the personal information in your file.

This information will be provided in accordance with applicable laws, in a legible and understandable format, within a reasonable period of time, and at minimal or no cost.

If your personal information is not fully accurate, you may request to update it or make changes to it at any time.

You can also withdraw your initial consent to let Videotron collect and use your personal information, subject to restrictions imposed by law or under your Videotron subscription contract, provided such withdrawal is reasonable under the circumstances.

We give priority treatment to your comments and complaints.

If you feel that Videotron has not adhered to the principles set out in its Code or Policy, you may file a complaint with the person tasked with ensuring that Videotron adheres to its Code of Confidentiality. Currently, this responsibility falls to the Senior Vice President, Strategy & Marketing, Videotron S.E.N.C., at 612 Saint-Jacques Street West, 4th floor, North Tower, Montréal, Québec, H3C 4M8.

Videotron will investigate all complaints relating to adherence to its Code or Policy and take measures accordingly, including, if necessary, making changes to its Code, Policy, or practices. In all circumstances, you will be notified of the results of the investigation into your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the decision reached by Videotron in response to your complaint, you can address your concerns to Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 112 Kent Street, Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd floor, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3.


Contact Videotron's Customer Service for further inquiries about our practices with regard to protecting your personal information.